2018 ASAJ CALENDAR |
|
|
|
|
|
|
DATE |
EVENT |
|
PLACE |
CTRY |
DIS |
JANUARY |
|
|
|
1 Jan |
New Year's Day |
|
|
2-5 Jan |
Water Polo League |
25/50M |
NAC |
JAM |
WP |
2-6 Jan |
Artistic Swimming Camp |
|
|
JAM |
AS |
6 Jan |
Swim Judges Training - Time keepers |
|
TBA |
JAM |
SW |
8-12 Jan |
Water Polo League |
25/50M |
NAC |
JAM |
WP |
12-14 Jan |
FINA Swimming Officials Clinic - Beginner & Intermediate |
|
TBA |
JAM |
SW |
15-19 Jan |
Water Polo League |
25/50M |
NAC |
JAM |
WP |
18-21 Jan |
UANA Cup |
|
Coral Springs |
FL |
SW |
20 Jan |
Swim Judges Training-Starters & Referees |
|
TBA |
JAM |
SW |
20 Jan |
ASAJ Development Meet |
50M |
NAC |
JAM |
SW |
26 Jan |
Secondary/Tertiary Schools Swim Champs |
50M |
NAC |
JAM |
SW |
|
|
|
|
FEBRUARY |
|
|
|
2-4 Feb |
Y-Speedos Karl Dalhouse Memorial Meet |
50M |
NAC |
JAM |
SW |
10 Feb |
IAS Invitational (National Team Qualifier) |
25/50M |
NAC |
JAM |
AS |
12 Feb |
Walter Rogers Technical Meeting - Judges and Timekeepers |
|
|
JAM |
SW |
14 Feb |
Ash Wednesday |
|
|
|
|
13, 15 - 18 Feb |
Walter Rogers Age Group Championships |
50M |
NAC |
JAM |
SW |
20 Feb |
CARIFTA Selection Meeting |
|
|
|
SW/OW |
21 Feb |
CARIFTA Team Ratification |
|
|
|
SW/OW |
24 Feb |
JADCO Seminar (TBC) |
|
|
|
ALL |
TBA |
CCCAN qualifier for CAC Games |
|
|
|
AS |
|
|
|
|
|
|
MARCH |
|
|
|
|
|
3 Mar |
SwimJamaica Sprint Meet |
50M |
NAC |
JAM |
SW |
10 Mar |
CARIFTA 2018 Last Chance Time Trials |
50M |
NAC |
JAM |
SW |
15-18 Mar |
CARIFTA Water Polo Championships |
25/50M |
NAC |
JAM |
WP |
17 Mar |
YMCA Spring Pentathlon |
25M |
Kgn YMCA |
JAM |
SW |
30 Mar |
Good Friday |
|
|
|
|
31 Mar-3 Apr |
CARIFTA Swimming Championships |
25/50M |
NAC |
JAM |
SW |
|
|
|
|
|
APRIL |
|
|
|
1-3 Apr |
CARIFTA Artistic Swimming Championships |
25/50M |
NAC |
JAM |
AS |
1 Apr |
Easter Sunday |
|
|
|
|
2 Apr |
Easter Monday |
|
|
|
|
3-4 Apr |
FINA Open Water Officials Clinic - Beginner & Intermediate |
TBA |
JAM |
OW |
4 Apr |
CARIFTA Open Water Championships |
James Bond Beach |
JAM |
OW |
4-15 Apr |
Commonwealth Games |
|
Gold Coast |
AUS |
|
13-14 Apr |
Mayberry Investments Schools Meets |
25/50M |
NAC |
JAM |
SW |
21 Apr |
ASAJ Development Meet |
50M |
NAC |
JAM |
SW |
28 Apr |
High Schools' Beach Polo Competition |
25/50M |
NAC |
JAM |
WP |
30 Apr |
Neville Alexander Technical Meeting - Judges & Timekeepers |
|
JAM |
SW |
|
|
|
|
|
MAY |
|
|
|
4-6 May |
Neville Alexander Memorial Swim Meet |
50M |
NAC |
JAM |
SW |
8 May |
CCCAN Selection Meeting |
|
|
|
SW/OW |
9 May |
CCCAN Team Ratification |
|
|
|
SW/OW |
7-10 May |
Water Polo League |
25/50M |
NAC |
JAM |
WP |
11-12 May |
Burger King/YMCA Prep Schools Swim Meet |
25/50M |
NAC |
JAM |
SW |
12 May |
AS Development Meet / National AS Trials |
25M |
NAC |
JAM |
AS |
14-18 May |
Water Polo League |
25/50M |
NAC |
JAM |
WP |
19 May |
ASAJ Invitational (National Team Selection) |
25/50M |
NAC |
JAM |
AS |
21-24 May |
Water Polo League |
25/50M |
NAC |
JAM |
WP |
23 May |
Labour Day |
|
|
25-27 May |
Tornadoes Invitational Swim Meet |
50 M |
NAC |
JAM |
SW |
|
|
|
|
JUNE |
|
|
|
8 - 9 Jun |
Milo Prep/Primary Schools Swim Championships |
50M |
NAC |
JAM |
SW |
15-17 Jun |
Swim Coaches' Training/Development |
|
|
|
SW |
|
|
|
JULY |
|
|
|
2-6 Jul |
Water Polo League |
25/50M |
NAC |
JAM |
WP |
7 Jul |
Sailfish Swim Academy Western Invitational |
25M |
Montego Bay |
JAM |
SW |
5-11 Jul |
CCCAN |
|
|
ARU |
ALL |
8 Jul |
Blue Marlins OW Meet |
400m, 800m, 1 mile |
Montego Bay |
JAM |
SW |
8 Jul |
St. Lucia Channel Swim |
1K, 3K, 5K |
St.Lucia Yacht Club |
SLU |
OW |
9-13 Jul |
Water Polo League |
25/50M |
NAC |
JAM |
WP |
9 Jul |
Summer Simmer Technical Meeting - Judges & Timekeepers |
|
|
JAM |
SW |
14 Jul |
Summer Simmer |
50M |
NAC |
JAM |
SW |
16-20 Jul |
Water Polo League |
25/50M |
NAC |
JAM |
WP |
20-25 Jul |
CAC Games Swimming |
50M |
Barranquilla |
COL |
SW/OW |
26 Jul-2 Aug |
CAC Games Water Polo |
|
Barranquilla |
COL |
WP |
28 Jul-2 Aug |
CAC Games Artistic Swimming |
|
Barranquilla |
COL |
AS |
TBA |
National Team Camp |
|
NAC |
JAM |
AS |
|
|
|
|
AUGUST |
|
|
|
1 Aug |
Emancipation Day |
|
|
6 Aug |
Independence Day |
|
|
17 - 19 Aug |
Goodwill Swim Meet |
|
Barbados Aquatic Centre |
BAR |
SW |
18 Aug |
High Schools' 'Past & Present' Beach Polo |
25/50M |
NAC |
JAM |
WP |
TBA |
National Team Training |
|
NAC |
JAM |
AS |
|
|
|
|
SEPTEMBER |
|
|
|
8 Sep |
Swim Judges Training - Time keepers |
|
NAC |
JAM |
SW |
15 Sep |
Swim Judges Training - Stroke & Turn |
|
NAC |
JAM |
SW |
22 Sep |
Swim Judges Training - Open Water |
|
NAC |
JAM |
OW |
29 Sep |
ASAJ Development Meet |
|
NAC |
JAM |
SW |
30 Sep |
Lifespan 007 OW Meet |
|
James Bond Beach, St. Mary |
JAM |
SW |
|
|
|
OCTOBER |
|
|
|
1-12 Oct |
Youth Olympic Games |
|
Buenos Aires |
ARG |
|
5 - 7 Oct |
Kaizen Invitational Swim Champs |
50M |
NAC |
JAM |
SW |
6 Oct |
High Schools' Beach Polo Competition |
25/50M |
NAC |
JAM |
WP |
13-15 Oct |
Jamaica International Invitational |
25/50M |
NAC |
JAM |
WP |
15 Oct |
National Heroes Day |
|
|
20 Oct |
ASAJ Figures Development Meet |
25M |
NAC |
JAM |
AS |
22 Oct |
Dean Martin Technical Meeting - Judges & Timekeepers |
|
|
JAM |
SW |
26-28 Oct |
Dean Martin Memorial AB Age Group Meet |
50M |
NAC |
JAM |
SW |
|
|
|
|
NOVEMBER |
|
|
|
3 Nov |
SwimJamaica Prep/Primary School Relay Meet |
50M |
NAC |
JAM |
SW |
5-9 Nov |
High Schools' Water Polo League |
25/50M |
NAC |
JAM |
WP |
12-16 Nov |
High Schools' Water Polo League |
25/50M |
NAC |
JAM |
WP |
12 Nov |
Walter Lowi Technical Meeting - Judges & Timekeepers |
|
|
JAM |
SW |
17 Nov |
Walter Lowi Memorial Sprint Classic |
50M |
NAC |
JAM |
SW |
19-23 Nov |
High Schools' Water Polo League |
25/50M |
NAC |
JAM |
WP |
24 Nov |
AS Development Figures Meet |
|
Port Antonio, Portland |
JAM |
AS |
23 - 24 Nov |
30th Anthony Nesty International Open Swim Meet |
25M |
Paramaibo, Surinam |
|
SW |
30 Nov |
ISSA High School and University Swim Meet |
50M |
NAC |
JAM |
SW |
|
|
|
DECEMBER |
|
|
|
1 Dec |
ASAJ Prep/Primary Schools Swim Meet |
50M |
NAC |
JAM |
SW |
1 Dec |
ASAJ Figures Development Meet |
25M |
TBA |
JAM |
AS |
3 Dec |
UANA Cup Swim Team Selection Meeting |
|
|
|
SW |
4 Dec |
UANA Cup Swim Team Ratification |
|
|
|
SW |
7 Dec |
RenWeb Prep & Primary Swim Meet (new date Jan 12, 2019) |
50M |
NAC |
JAM |
SW |
7-11 Dec |
World Short Course Champs |
25M |
Hangzhou |
CHN |
SW |
8 Dec |
High Schools' 'Past & Present' Beach Polo |
25/50M |
NAC |
JAM |
WP |
10 Dec |
Christmas Champs Technical Meeting - Judges & Timekeepers |
|
|
JAM |
SW |
15-18 Dec |
Christmas Open Swimming Championships |
50M |
NAC |
JAM |
SW |
15-18 Dec |
Christmas Breezer Junior/Masters Swim Meet |
50M |
NAC |
JAM |
SW |
25 Dec |
Christmas Day |
|
|
26 Dec |
Boxing Day |
|
|
28-31 Dec |
National Squad Swim Camp |
50M |
NAC |
JAM |
SW |