DATE |
|
EVENT (Click for Meet Info/Summons) |
|
PLACE |
CAT |
JANUARY |
|
|
|
|
|
Jan 8-11 |
|
Pan Pacific Junior Swim Championships |
|
Guam |
|
SW |
Jan 9-10 |
|
Beach Polo - Club |
|
|
|
WP |
Jan 16-17 |
|
South Florida Invitational |
|
|
|
WP |
Jan 31 |
|
JDF Swimming Championships |
50M |
National Stadium |
JAM |
SW |
FEBRUARY |
|
|
|
|
|
Feb 3-4 |
|
Schools Beach Polo Competition |
|
|
|
WP |
Feb 6-8 |
|
Karl Dalhouse Memorial Swim Meet |
50M |
National Stadium |
JAM |
SW |
Feb 19-22 |
|
Walter Rogers Age Group Swimming Champio |
50M |
National Stadium |
JAM |
SW |
Feb 25 |
|
Ash Wednesday |
|
|
|
|
Feb 25 |
|
CARIFTA Selection Meeting (Swimming) |
|
|
|
|
Feb 25 - Mar 1 |
|
ASAJ Squad camp |
|
|
|
SW |
MARCH |
|
|
|
|
|
Mar 1 |
|
Pitons Challenge Open Water Swim |
|
Soufriere |
LCA |
SW |
Mar 6 |
|
Mayberry Investments High/University Swim |
50M |
National Stadium |
JAM |
SW |
Mar 7 |
|
Mayberry Investments Prep/Primary School S |
50M |
National Stadium |
JAM |
SW |
Mar 6-7 |
|
Inter-schools Knockout Competition |
|
|
|
WP |
Mar 13-14 |
|
Inter-schools Knockout Competition (cont.) |
|
|
|
WP |
APRIL |
|
|
|
|
|
Apr 2-5 |
|
10th International Invitational Swim Meet |
25M |
Rodney Heights |
LCA |
SW |
Apr 5-11 |
|
2nd FINA World Men Polo Dev Trophy |
|
Colombo |
SRI |
WP |
Apr 16-19 |
|
CARIFTA Swimming Championships |
50M |
Savaneta |
ARU |
SW/SY |
Apr 16-19 |
|
CARIFTA Waterpolo Championships |
|
|
|
WP |
Apr 24-26 |
|
Tornadoes Invitational POSTPONED |
50M |
National Stadium |
JAM |
SW |
Apr 25 |
|
CCCAN Squad Selection |
|
|
|
WP |
MAY |
|
|
|
|
|
May 1 |
|
YMCA/Burger King Meet |
25M |
National Stadium |
JAM |
SW |
May 1-3 |
|
Dutch Carib Open (Men) |
|
|
|
WP |
May 9 |
|
Tornadoes Open Water Swim |
|
Discovery Bay |
JAM |
SW |
May 15-16 |
|
Prep Schools Waterpolo Competition |
|
|
|
WP |
May 22-23 |
|
Prep Schools Waterpolo Competition (cont.) |
|
|
|
WP |
May 22-23 |
|
Dolphins Invitational Swim Meet |
50M |
St. Croix |
ISV |
SW |
May 23 |
|
Labour day |
|
|
|
|
May 27 |
|
CCCAN Selection Meeting |
|
|
|
SW |
May 30-31 |
|
Neville Alexander Memorial Swim Meet |
25M |
Bournemouth Bath |
JAM |
SW |
May 29-31 |
|
Aquatic Centre International |
50M |
St. Michael |
BAR |
SW |
JUNE |
|
|
|
|
|
Jun 6 |
|
ASAJ PreMasters/Masters Development Meet |
25M |
Bournemouth Bath |
JAM |
SW |
Jun 12-13 |
|
Nestle Ice Cream Prep/Primary Meet |
25M |
Bournemouth Bath |
JAM |
SW |
Jun 25 - 28 |
|
Coral Springs Invitational |
50M |
Florida |
USA |
SW |
Jun 28 - Jul 5 |
|
CCCAN |
|
Barquisimeto |
VEN |
SW/WP/SY |
JULY |
|
|
|
|
|
Jul 10-12 |
|
Tornadoes Invitational |
50M |
UWI Mona |
JAM |
SW |
Jul 19 |
|
ASAJ Open Water Classic |
|
Lyssons Beach |
JAM |
SW |
Jul 18-Aug 2 |
|
FINA World Swimming Championships |
50M |
Rome |
ITA |
SW |
AUGUST |
|
|
|
|
|
Aug 1 |
|
Emancipation Day |
|
|
|
|
Aug 10-20 |
|
1st UANA Junior Championships (U16) |
|
Kingston |
JAM |
WP |
Aug 6 |
|
Independence Day |
|
|
|
|
Aug 8 |
|
Bournemouth Bath Summer Development I |
25M |
Bournemouth Bath |
JAM |
SW |
Aug 22 |
|
Bournemouth Bath Summer Development II |
25M |
Bournemouth Bath |
JAM |
SW |
Aug TBC |
|
World Junior Championships (U19) |
|
|
|
WP |
SEPTEMBER |
|
|
|
|
|
Sep 26 |
|
ASAJ Development Meet |
25M |
Bournemouth Bath |
JAM |
SW |
OCTOBER |
|
|
|
|
|
Oct 10 |
|
ASAJ Distance Development Meet |
50M |
UWI |
JAM |
SW |
Oct 8 - 10 |
|
Jamaica Synchronized Swimming Championships |
Bournemouth Bath |
JAM |
SY |
Oct 17-18 |
|
Blue Seals Swim Meet |
50M |
National Stadium |
JAM |
SW |
Oct 19 |
|
National Heroes Day |
|
|
|
|
Oct 22-24 |
|
Dean Martin Memorial Swim Meet |
50M |
UWI |
JAM |
SW |
Oct 28-Nov 1 |
|
FINA Coaches Development Clinic |
|
Kingston |
JAM |
SW |
Oct 30-Nov 28 |
|
Schools Waterpolo League |
|
|
|
WP |
NOVEMBER |
|
|
|
|
|
Nov 7 |
|
YMCA/Crimson Dawn Relays |
25M |
Bournemouth Bath |
JAM |
SW |
Nov 8 |
|
ASAJ Open Water Classic & Fun Day |
|
Ft Clarence/Hellshire |
JAM |
SW |
Nov 14 |
|
Walter Lowi Sprint Meet |
50M |
UWI |
JAM |
SW |
Nov 20-22 |
|
Stingrays Challenge Postponed to December |
50M |
|
ARU |
SW |
Nov 27 |
|
ISSA High School and University Swim Meet |
50M |
UWI |
JAM |
SW |
Nov 28 |
|
ASAJ Prep/Primary Schools Swim Meet |
25M |
Bournemouth Bath |
JAM |
SW |
DECEMBER |
|
|
|
|
|
Dec 1-6 |
|
BASA Short Course Championships |
50M |
|
BAR |
SW |
Dec 4-6 |
|
Stingrays Challenge Swimming Competition |
50M |
|
ARU |
SW |
Dec 10-13 |
|
ASATT Invitational Meet |
50M |
Westmoorings |
TRI |
SW |
Dec 20-21 |
|
Christmas Open Swimming Championships |
50M |
UWI |
JAM |
SW |
Dec 25 |
|
Christmas Day |
|
|
|
|
Dec 26 |
|
Boxing Day |
|
|
|
|
Dec 27-31 |
|
Squad Camp Postponed to Jan 1-4, 2010 |
|
|
|
SW |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
TBC 2009 |
|
1st PAN American Youth Swimming Championships |
TBC |
|
|
TBC 2010 |
|
Central American and Caribbean Games |
|
Puerto Rico |
PUR |
ALL |
TBC 2011 |
|
Pan American Games |
|
Monterrey |
MEX |
ALL |
TBC 2012 |
|
Olympic Games |
|
London |
GBR |
ALL |
|
Calendario de FINA | FINA Calendar |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|